Privacy Policy

PrivaPath Diagnostics Limited trading as “LetsGetChecked” (“We” or “us” or “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This statement (together with our Cookies Policy, Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to within them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to ascertain how we process your personal data ( data or information).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as amended (the Acts), the data controller is Us, our registered number is 531029 and our registered office is at 4 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.

Any word defined in the Conditions of Use shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Statement.

We may collect and process the following data about you through this Site:

  1. Information, including personal data that you volunteer to provide through www.letsgetchecked.com (our Site) when you decide to purchase our Services and Products (as defined in our Conditions of Use) including when you phone our Helpline. Personal data includes visitor’s name, gender and address and such information which we collected when you order one or more Products and the Services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site or as provided below.
  2. If you contact us by email, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  4. Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Children’s privacy

We will not knowingly collect personal data from Site users that under 18 years of age. We are relying on your undertaking in the Site conditions of Use, that you are over 18 years of age. You should not use the Site or its Services including purchase Products if you are not 18 years or over.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookies Policy.

Where we store your personal data

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored with the Accredit Laboratory ( as defined in the Conditions of Use) and any supplier of data processing and data hosting services to us at, a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for any of them. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the and the provision of data processing and data hosting services to us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement by imposing on any such supplier obligations of security and confidentiality.

All information you provide to us in purchasing a Product or Services are stored on our secure servers or else on secure servers used by our service provider. Any payment transactions effected by us, will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not secure and if you request that we communicate with you using a secure means of communication, we can arrange to do this. Once we have received your information, we will impose obligations of confidentiality and security on any service provider to us who processes the information.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  2. to provide our Site, the Services and Products or improve either of them.
  3. to communicate with you.
  4. to provide you with information, Products or Services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  5. to carry out our obligations arising from any orders entered into between you and us.
  6. to notify you about changes to our Services and Products.
  7. to notify you about changes to our Services and Products.
  8. analyse information provided by you and others to help us administer, support and improve our business.

Disclosure of your information

To process a request for a Product and for our Accredited Laboratory to test the Sample and send you the Test Information, we need to disclose the information within our company including to the Medical Practitioner, to our Accredited Laboratory and our IT services providers. Your request for a Product will result in your order details being accessed by and processed by our Accredited Laboratory and our IT service providers. Our Accredited Laboratory will access the information on the database which is under our control in a secure environment.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. In order for any supplier to perform any obligation they have undertaken to us
  2. If we or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

You agree that if you send offensive or objectionable content or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Site, that that we can use whatever information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Additionally, you agree that we may disclose your information if i) we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation or ii) in order to enforce or apply this privacy Statement and this our Cookies Policy or iii) to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others iv) to prevent detect or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. You agree that your IP address may be supplied to regulatory authorities in connection with fraud or other formal investigations.

We may disclose and transfer your information to our Accredited Laboratory for the purpose of i) accepting and processing an accepted order by us ii) in order to procure the Product is delivered to you by it and iii) to test any Sample provided and make your Test Information available to you on our secure Account on our Site.

We may disclose and transfer your information to an IT services provider under an agreement which requires that they process your information as we require and under our direction and under obligations of confidentiality and security.

We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our Site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Unless required to do so by law, we will include information that can be used to identify you. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share sell or distribute any of the information you provide to use without your consent.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time for us to cease processing your information and if such request is received after Order Confirmation, then you agree that we may be unable to complete the Order and in such event you will not be entitled to any refund.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to us via the Site. To exercise this right, you must make your request in writing, post it and send it to our address as specified below and include with the request, a copy of your passport, a copy utility bill which will verify your address and enclose a fee of Euro 6.35. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing and will not take more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that personal data which you have supplied via the Site be deleted, if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the personal data. We are not entitled to charge for dealing with such a request and we must comply within 40 days of the receipt of such a request. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which the Site processes the personal data concerned.

In each case, you must make your request in writing, post it and send it to our address as specified above and include with the request, a copy of your passport, and a copy utility bill which will verify your address.

Changes to our privacy statement.

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to support@letsgetchecked.com.